India-Info title

home contact search menu
Follow on
Snippets of Information
History



* 3 Dec 2021
The Chalukya Dynasty ruled over parts of southern and central India between the 6th and the 12th century AD.
There were three dynasties - Chalukya of Badami, Chalukya of Vengi (Eastern Chalukya), and Chalukya of Kalyani (Western Chalukya) -
Chalukya of Badami
Pulakeshin I, Kirtivarman I, Mangalesha, Pulakeshin II, Vikramaditya I, Vinayaditya, Vijayaditya, Vikramaditya II, Kirtivarman II
Chalukya of Vengi (Eastern Chalukya)
Kubja Vishnuvardhana, Jayasimha I, Indra Bhattaraka, Vishnu Vardhana II, Mangi Yuvaraja, Jayasimha II, Kokkili, Vishnuvardhana III, Vijayaditya I, Vishnuvardhana IV, Vijayaditya II, Kali Vishnuvardhana V, Vijayaditya III, Chalukya Bhima I, Vijayaditya IV, Amma I, Beta Vijayaditya V, Tala I, Vikramaditya II, Bhima II, Yuddhamalla II, Chalukya Bhima II, Amma II, Tala II,
Danarnava, Jata Choda Bhima, Shaktivarman I, Vimaladitya, Rajaraja Narendra, Vijayaditya VII
Chalukya of Kalyani (Western Chalukya)
Tailapa II, Satyashraya, Vikramaditya V, Jayasimha II, Someshvara I, Someshvara II, Vikramaditya VI, Someshvara III, Jagadhekamalla II, Tailapa III, Jagadhekamalla III, Someshvara IV.
Source: jagranjosh.com


* 25 Sep 21
Hoysala Kings (1026-1343)
Nripa Kama II (1026 - 1047)
Hoysala Vinayaditya (1047 - 1098)
Ereyanga (1098 - 1102)
Veera Ballala I (1102 -1108)
Vishnuvardhana (1108 - 1152)
Narasimha I (1152 - 1173)
Veera Ballala II (1173 - 1220)
Vira Narasimha II (1220 - 1235)
Vira Someshwara (1235 - 1254)
Narasimha III (1254 - 1291)
Veera Ballala III (1292 - 1343)
Source: newworldencyclopedia.org


* 26 Sep 2021
Major dynasties (ancient) that ruled India
Mahjanpadas

Haryanka Dynasty
- Bimbisara, Ajatashatru and Udayin

Shishunaga Dynasty
- Shishunaga and Kakavarna Kalasoka

Nanda Dynasty
- Mahapadma Nanda, Dhanananda

Mauryan Dynasty
- Chandragupta Maurya, Bindusara, Ashoka

Shaka
- Rudradaman I, Vikramaditya

Kushan Dynasty/ Yeuchi
- Kanishka

Sunga dynasty
- Agnimitra, Bhagabhadra and Devbhuti

Kanva dynasty
- Vasudeva, Bhumimitra, Narayana and Susharman

Satavahanas
- Simuka, Gautamiputra Satakarni

Chola Dynasty
- Rajaraja Chola I, Rajendra Chola I, Rajadhiraja Chola, Virarajendra Chola and Kulothunga Chola I

Pandyan Dynasty
- Nedujadaiyan

Chera Dynasty
- Perumchottu Uthiyan Cheralathan, Cheraman Kudako  Ilancheral Irumporai

Pallava Dynasty
- Simhavishnu, Mahendravarman I and Narasimhavarman I

Chalukya Dynasty
- Pulakesin II, Vikramaditya II

Gupta Dynasty
- Chandragupta I, Samundragupta, Chandragupta II, Kumaragupta I, Skandagupta

Vardhana or Pushyabhuti Dynasty
- Harshavardhana

Rashtrakutas Dynasty
- Dantidurg, Krishna I

Gangas Dynasty
- Narsimhadeva, Anantvarman, Kesaris
Source: .jagranjosh.com